Dave's Racing Team

Dave's Running is proud to support dedicated area runners through the Dave's Racing Team. The team features nearly sixty male and female athletes from all over Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan, many of whom are perrenial age group and overall winners of road races throughout the region.

The team has made its mark on a state and national level as well. Recent  achievements include a 17th place overall finish in the men's open division of the 2011 USATF Club National Cross Country Championships, as well as a sixth place finish in the men's masters (over 40) division in the 2010 edition. Squads made up of Racing Team members and Dave's employees have won the corporate division of the prestigious Minster Octoberfest 10k the past four years. During the most recent edition of that event, racing team member Chris Lemon placed fourth overall in 29:21 and was the top American finisher. Philip Lagat won the 2012 Quad Cities Marathon in Iowa in a time of 2:19:40, while Evan Gaynor placed fifth in the Philadelphia Marathon in 2:20:35.

 

Ed Altweis

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:
 

Read Bio...
  

Steve Baugh

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:

Read Bio...
 

Tim Beard

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:

Read Bio...
 

Seth Bidlack

OCCUPATION: Athletic Trainer
FAVORITE RACE:
  Sylvania Tri

Read Bio...
 

David Briggs

OCCUPATION:  Teacher/Coach
FAVORITE RACE:
  Frosty 5 

Read Bio...
 

Zach Brinkman

OCCUPATION:  Daves Running
FAVORITE RACE:  OH/MI

Read Bio...
 

Michelle Brooks

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:
 

Read Bio...
 

Jason Bumb

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:

Read Bio...
 

Allison Crocker

OCCUPATION: Astronomer
FAVORITE RACE:
  Run To Remember

Read Bio...
 

Jim Donaldson

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:
 

Read Bio...
 

Kevin Egan

OCCUPATION: 
FAVORITE RACE:
  Glass City Marathon

Read Bio...
 

Nicole Farr

OCCUPATION:  Assistant Track/Cross Country Coach (Frostburg State University, MD)
FAVORITE RACE:  Columbus Half Marathon

Read Bio...

Heidi Fether

OCCUPATION:  Music Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:  Glass City Marathon

Read Bio...
 

Evan Gaynor

OCCUPATION: Dave's Running Event Specialist
FAVORITE RACE:
 
Read Bio...

 

Todd Germana

OCCUPATION: 
FAVORITE RACE:
 

Read Bio...
 

Matt Hammersmith

OCCUPATION: Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:
  Huron River

Read Bio...
 

Steve Hart

OCCUPATION: Footwear Specialist
FAVORITE RACE:
  All of them

Read Bio...
 

Kay Heinrichs

OCCUPATION:  Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:
  To many to remember

Read Bio...
 

Jen Hildebrand

OCCUPATION: Trust Officer
FAVORITE RACE:
 Ohio Michigan 8k

Read Bio...
 

Johnathan Hoag

OCCUPATION:  GM American Home Fitness
FAVORITE RACE:  10K - Olympic Tri

Read Bio...
 

Rachel Kinsman

OCCUPATION:  Health Education Coordinator
FAVORITE RACE:  Manchester Road Race

Read Bio...
 

Julius Kiptoo

OCCUPATION: Runner
FAVORITE RACE:
Litchfield Hills Road Race

Read Bio...
 
 

Chris Lemon

OCCUPATION: Spanish Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:
Minster 10k

Read Bio...
 

Matt Lemon

OCCUPATION: Electrical Engineer
FAVORITE RACE:
 Minster 10k

Read Bio...
 

Maura Lemon

OCCUPATION: Chemistry Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:
Columbus Marathon

Read Bio...
 

Wendy Licht

OCCUPATION:  Environmental Specialist
FAVORITE RACE:
  Randy's 10, OH/MI

Read Bio...
 

Eric Lutton

OCCUPATION: Student/ Coach / Self-Employed
FAVORITE RACE:
  CRIM 10

Read Bio...
 

Keith Madaras

OCCUPATION: High School Teacher / Coach
FAVORITE RACE:  Cross Country

Read Bio...
 

Jason Magers

OCCUPATION: Daves Running
FAVORITE RACE:
 

Read Bio...
 

Lori Mahoney

OCCUPATION:  Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:
  Blade 10K, OH/MI

Read Bio...
 

Rachel Masters

OCCUPATION: Marketing Coordinator/Coach
FAVORITE RACE:  Smoke The Turkey

Read Bio...
 

Ali McMaster

OCCUPATION: Nanny/Running Enthusiast
FAVORITE RACE:
  Detroit Free Press

Read Bio...
 

Jessica Meeker

OCCUPATION: Kitchen Designer
FAVORITE RACE:
Dances with Dirt

Read Bio...
 

Glenn Miller

OCCUPATION: 8th Grade Science Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:  Glass City Marathon/ Boston Marathon

Read Bio...
 

Becky Mincheff

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:
 

Read Bio...
 

Jon Monheim

OCCUPATION:  Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:
  Randy 10 Miler

Read Bio...
 

Jon Newton

OCCUPATION: Retired
FAVORITE RACE:
  Too many to name!

Read Bio...
 

Ed Osborne

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE: 

Read Bio...
 

Ken Richendollar

OCCUPATION: UPS
FAVORITE RACE: 
The Fastest One

Read Bio...
 

Justin Riffle

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:
 

Read Bio...
 

Ridge Robinson

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:

Read Bio...
 

Becky Sechrist

OCCUPATION: Attorney
FAVORITE RACE:
  Park-to-Park 10K

Read Bio...
 

Tyson Snider

OCCUPATION:Industrial Controller
FAVORITE RACE:
Run Thru Hell

Read Bio...
 

Amy Spieth

OCCUPATION: Art Teacher
FAVORITE RACE:
Crim

Read Bio...
 

April Stalevicz

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:

Read Bio...
 

Jeff Taylor

OCCUPATION: Daves Running
FAVORITE RACE:
  CRIM 10 Miler

Read Bio...
 

Sam Torres

OCCUPATION: 
FAVORITE RACE:
  CRIM 10 Miler

Read Bio...
 

James Troknya

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:
 

Read Bio...
 

John Wodarski, Jr

OCCUPATION: Teacher / Coach
FAVORITE RACE:
  Traverse City Cherry Festival

Read Bio...


John Wordarski III

OCCUPATION: Student
FAVORITE RACE:
  Warrior Dash

Read Bio...
 

Sonny Workman

OCCUPATION: Quality Inpector, Whirlpool
FAVORITE RACE: Camelback 4 Miler

Read Bio...

Blake Wysocki

OCCUPATION:
FAVORITE RACE:

Read Bio...